I live in Australia – for those that do not know that already and last night I was thinking of the TV shows that are my favourites and well they are mainly American and some English.
Now how does that work? In my opinion (and it is only MY opinion) Australian TV shows have only come into ‘being there own’ possibly over the last 10 years. Of course this is subjective, what one likes another won’t, what one gets hooked on, another can take or leave.
When I was younger I watched:-
The 50’s –
Comedy – Abbott & Costello Show, Red Skelton Show
Swoon Material – Adventures in Paradise (Captain ADAM TROY)
Just because I liked it – Crossroads, Ed Sullivan Show, I Love Lucy, LASSIE, MY FRIEND FLICKA, The Mickey Rooney Show, Red Skelton Show, Wonderful World Of Disney.
Obviously my testosterone was getting confused with my oestrogen levels – Bonanza, Circus Boy, Cisco Kid, Dennis The Menace, Leave it to Beaver, Rin Tin Tin, Robin Hood, Sea Hunt, Zorro, Wagon Train
The 60’s –
Comedy – Days Of Lives, The Dick Van Dyke Show, Gilligans Island, Greenacres, The Munsters, Jerry Lewis Show.
Swoon Material – Dr. Kildare, Ben Casey (I see can see his dark hair), The Mod Squad, The Monkees ..yes Davy Jones,
Just because I liked it – Adams Family, The Munsters, Daktari, The Dean Martin Show, The Beverley Hillbillies, Bewitched, Daktari, General Hospital, The Ghost & Mrs. Muir, Father of the Bride, The flying Nun, I Dream of Jeannie, Julia, Markus Welby, Mr. Ed, The Patti Duke Show, Petticoat Junction, That Girl, NATIONAL VELVET,Flipper, Brackens World,
Inward battle with testosterone – Daniel Boone, F Troop, High Chaparral, Lost in Space, The Man from Uncle..(ok I swooned over Illya), Laramie, Rawhide, Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea, Outer Limits, The Virginian, My Favourite Martian.
The 70’s –
Comedy – Are you Being Served, Dean Martin, Fawlty Towers, Mork & Mindy, The Odd Couple.
Swoon Material – The Partridge Family…yes uh huh David Cassidy, Little House on The Prairie – double uh huh Michael Landon, Dallas..afraid so folks it was Bobby all the way!
Just because I liked it – Knots Landing, The Love Boat, Sonny & Cher, The Young & The Restless, The Parkinson Show, Charlie’s Angels.
Inward battle with testosterone – Starsky & Hutch.
The 80’s –
Comedy – The Cosby Show, Married with children
Swoon Material – Magnum P.I….yup ..sorry, Miami Vice..come on who didn’t like those rolled up sleeves??, Remington Steele (ladies I mean Pierce!)
Just because I liked it – Bold & The Beautiful, China Beach, Highway to Heaven, Moonlighting, St. Elsewhere, Thirty Something.
Hmm no Testosterone?
The 90’s –
Comedy – Absolutely Fabulous, Bless This House, The Nanny,
Swoon Material – OMG…there isn’t any!
Just because I liked it – 7th Heaven, Party of Five, Picket Fences, Suddenly Susan
Inward Battle with Testosterone – The Sopranos
I can honestly say there weren’t many TV shows that were Australian produced/directed that I had an obsession with. I can’t give you a reason why. We have brilliant actors/actresses, we have great story lines…but for some reason… perhaps American shows were not “like we had or lived” more reality that made me veer towards them…who knows. I am sure there are some that I missed out on and it’s a wonder I didn’t need glasses by the age of 12.
Now what are my favourites and yes for some I set a reminder in my phone?
Offspring….BEST AUSSIE TV SHOW produced!
Bondi Vet – if you can Google…oh my this Vet 🙂
Grey’s Anatomy & Private Practice (Medical Theme going on here)
Brothers & Sisters (Though sadly not on anymore over here)
Drum role…. Housewifes of Beverley Hills, Housewives of NYC , Tabatha Takes Over & Ellen.
I don’t know what these shows say about me… my taste is varied perhaps or I was terribly bored as a child?
What are your favourites?
What are your MUST SEE’s?
Any wonder I have time to post, but the list has shortened somewhat as I have got older…thankfully.
Oh, you hit a sensitive spot here…I love TV shows…Ever since I got pregnant with Yianni I have watched almost everything (not really picky I guess). My favourites include: Desperate Housewives (how could I not, I am a desperate housewife – less the glamour of course), Greys Anatomy, Private Practice, Brothers & Sisters (can’t believe they stopped this..), Lost, Parenthood (you should check it out-it is probably my all time favourite-no surprise there) and lately Revenge. TV shows serve as my daily getaway from reality…xxx
I am glad I am not the only TV fanatic out there? 🙂
Thank you for visiting & commenting.
Haven’t watched Parenthood, but I did watch Lost (Knew there would be some I missed) 😦
Couldn’t get into Revenge for some reason.
Yes the reality busters – thank heaven for them I say.
you have to watch Parenthood, it is really good, trust me 😉
OMG! I was totally addicted to The Bold & The Beautiful. Brooke Married..Divorced….*Yawn* Married…Divorced Ridge so many times, I finally realized it was time to move on! *laughing*
Now I’m obsessed with Cops!! United States Of Tara (Toni Collette) was high on the agenda in 2009. Oh yeah! I love the Voice!
Apart from that it just depends what mood I’m in! *laughing* Chow Mumsy! xxxxxxxxxxx
It’s interesting to see that similar tastes crop up. I know that’s why I put Days of our Drearies I mean Lives under the Comedy Section!
Thou I kep watching the stupid sand filter through that hour glass time..and time…and time again **laughing**
Ciao to you Bella 🙂 xxxx
Ohh, I am one of those snooty *itches that says stuff like, “I don’t watch a lot of tele” .. ACK!…whack me with a stick!
When I was growing up I watched a lot of cartoons. Then when I went to college it seemed like I could never find the time. i watched the occasional shows…most of which you all mentioned, but not all the time.
When the child was born …let me say, I now hate feckin purple dinosaurs that steal the music from childhood nursery rhymes and makes it his own. *kicks the purple stuffing out of him* (ohh…I better be good now…I am likely starting to seem violent!)
Ok…now, I have begun watching a bit more tele …
Dancing With the Stars … I love this show.
Once Upon A Time. (the way tis written reminds me of Lost)
Castle … police show … i am a pushover for romance lol.
In general, I watch things that I can do so with the child …
But again… *holds my nose high in the air and proclaims* … but in general, I do not watch a lot of tele ….maybe public tele …*then bumps into the wall because I cannot see as my snooty nose is too high*….giggles.
Pushes down that snooty nose of yours “Oi come back down to earth lady” 😉
See there in lies the difference you went to College. I didn’t ..I had more time to indulge in fantasy! You be more learn’ed than I.
Poor purple dinosaur 😦 but that made me giggle. I couldn’t watch cartoons I still can’t…which is an oxymoron because I believed they weren’t ‘real’…and hell we all know how ‘real’ most of the TV shows are now!
**laughing**
xxxx
Ha—-we have watched a lot of the same shows—–
Abbott & Costello Show,
Red Skelton Show
,Bonanza,
I Love Lucy,
LASSIE, Wonderful
World Of Disney.
Bonanza,
Dennis The Menace,
Leave it to Beaver,
The Dick Van Dyke Show,
Gilligans Island,
Greenacres,
The Munsters,
The Mod Squad, T
he Monkees ..
– Adams Family,
The Munsters,
Daktari,
The Dean Martin Show,
The Beverley Hillbillies,
Bewitched, Daktari,
General Hospital,
The Ghost & Mrs. Muir,
The flying Nun,
I Dream of Jeannie,
Julia,
Markus Welby,
Mr. Ed,
The Patti Duke Show,
Petticoat Junction,
That Girl, ,
Flipper,
F Troop,
Lost in Space,
The Man from Uncle Outer Limits,
My Favourite Martian.
Mork & Mindy,
The Odd Couple.
The Partridge Family…yes uh huh David Cassidy,
Little House on The Prairie – double uh huh Michael Landon,
Dallas.. I worked on this show
Knots Landing, – I worked on this show
The Love Boat,- I worked on this show
Sonny & Cher,
Charlie’s Angels.
– Starsky & Hutch.
The Cosby Show,
Remington Steele
China Beach, , – I worked on this show
Moonlighting, I worked on this show
Suddenly Susan
Grey’s Anatomy
Private, Practice
Brothers & Sisters
My Lord your list is as large as mine! Soooo similiar tastes also. but YOU must divulkge when you say you worked on these shows??? Spill the beans Ms Ivonne..spill!
🙂 xxx
I have worked as a background actor and stand-in for about 15 years, and every now and then I would get a speaking part—
WOW how exciting are you??? So how old were you on Knots Landing and Dallas? (If that is a polite question that is) 🙂
I was in my twenties when I did all that kind of work till I was about 32–then I stopped. I should do a blog about all of that. I got back into acting about 10 years ago. I will be 51 next Saturday. I have reazlized that my passion is writing and not acting so much—but I can say I ahve been blessed all my life because I have made my living from entertainment is some form or another..my last real job was a waitress when I was about 22……
YES do a post about it, would be interesting …not many of us know ‘the famous’ let alone have worked with them.
DO IIIITTTTT! 🙂 xx
OMG—well there are stories that do stand out–for it was just a job, albiet fun most of the time but oh dear—I would be searching deep into the memory banks for that one……well let’s see when I have a lot of time to remember the good ole days….
🙂
ivonne
Not much but selected tvshows i like to watch like
Supernatural
Game of thrones
Arrow
Breaking Bad
America’s Got Talent
Family guy
I am desperate to watch the next Season of Game of Thrones – thanks for the feed-back-appreciated.